Privacy Policy

Citation Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Citation Ltd is the data controller. Citation Ltd is a company registered in England under number 3097504 with its registered office at Kings Court, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire East SK9 5AR

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.citation.co.uk (our “Site”).
  • Information you provide when registering for or using our on-line services within the client area of our Site, when posting content or requesting further services or information; if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data.
  • data from Interest-based advertising or 3rd party audience data

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by service providers on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide our Site and our on-line services to you;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit third parties selected by us to use your data, to provide you with information about other services which we consider may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • our service providers who provide web hosting services;
  • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Citation Ltd, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can tell us that you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, by contacting us at itsupport@citation.co.uk.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may require you to provide proof of your identity and, may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at dpo@citation.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to itsupport@citation.co.uk.

Want to find out more?

get started

We’ll give you a bespoke quote for your business

Based on reviews on

Our Advice Line

24/7 expert advice, from the Citation team

HOW CAN WE HELP?

Our events

Practical advice, at locations across the UK

More about our events

Atlas

Our easy to use client platform

Learn more about Atlas

Pop in your details

We’ll be in touch shortly

Pop in your details and we'll call you straight back

We'll get back to you as soon as we can.